Director of Student Activities

Apply for this Position

Application Form     (* indicates required field)

Please attach the following files

Please upload either a word or PDF version of your cover letter for this position.
Please upload either a word or PDF version of your current resume.
Such as letters of recommendation, work examples, etc.

Please answer the following questions to help us better evaluate your application.

Privacy Policy
The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for the Choate Rosemary Hall website (http://www.choate.edu/), our Community Portal (https://www.choate.edu/login) and Admission portal (https://choate.askadmissions.net/Vip/Default.aspx) [the sites]:

Information You Provide to Us
While using our Sites, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, address, e-mail, phone number or other contact information, and other information about you requested on our application form or personally-identifying information which you provide to us in connection with your use of our Sites (“Personal Information”). We may use this information to respond to your requests, process an application or help us communicate with you.

Information We Collect from usage of the Sites
We may use your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website by identifying (1) which parts of our site are most heavily used, and (2) which portion of our audience comes from within the Choate network.
We do not link IP addresses to anything personally identifiable. This means that user sessions may be tracked, but the users will remain anonymous. We use “Cookies,” which are pieces of information that a website sends to your computer while you are viewing the website, to allow users to customize the calendars they view and to test and optimize out Sites’ design and content. We do not use cookies or IP addresses to identify an individual.
The school occasionally monitors search terms that users enter into the Choate Search Engine, but this tracking is never associated with individual users or Personal Information.
No Personal Information is shared with third parties [other than service providers in order to manage the Sites and analytic reporting software], nor is Personal Information shared with any third party for advertising or marketing purposes.

Use and Sharing of Information
The school uses the information gathered above to tailor site content to user needs, and to generate aggregate statistical reports. At no time do we disclose site usage by individual IP addresses. Web server logs are retained on a temporary basis and then deleted completely from our systems.

We may disclose your Personal Information (as well as data generated by cookies and non-personally identifying information we aggregate) to those employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available on the Sites, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. By using the Sites, you consent to the transfer of such information to such employees.
We may request your email address or mailing address on some of the forms contained on the site. Whenever we request the identity of a visitor, we will clearly indicate the purpose of the inquiry before the information is requested. Any Personal Information you share with us, including email or mailing addresses, is kept confidential. We maintain a strict “No-Spam” policy that means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your email or mailing address to a third-party without your expressed permission.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we reasonably believe we are required to do so by law, regulation, or other lawful government authority, and to third parties for whom you have expressly authorized us to disclose information.

Children’s Privacy
Our Sites are not intended for use by children under the age of 13. In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (“COPPA”), we do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13 without the valid consent of a parent or guardian.

Security
Our sites have reasonable security measures in place designed to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control.

Third Party Websites
The Choate website contains links to other independently run websites linked to the Choate network and to some sites outside the “choate.edu” domain. The security and privacy of third-party websites is not under our control and may vary; Choate is not responsible for the privacy or security practices of such third party websites.
Users of third-party websites often share information with the third party operating the website. This Privacy Policy governs only information we collect on our Sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of all websites to ensure that you understand how your information may be used. You should also adjust your privacy settings on your account on any third-party website to match your preferences.

Do Not Track Signals and Similar Mechanisms
We do not track visitors to our Sites across third-party websites for the purpose of providing targeted advertising. Our Sites do not currently respond to “do-not-track” signals from Internet browsers.

Changes to this Policy
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. If so, we will post our updated Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that affect our collection, use, or sharing of your Personal Information (defined above), we will indicate this when we publish our revised policy. We encourage you to check this page frequently for any changes to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the Website and/or continued provision of Personal Information to us will constitute your acceptance of such change and will be subject to the terms of the then-current Privacy Policy.

Contacting the Webmaster
If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, you can contact:

Webmaster, Communications Office
Choate Rosemary Hall
333 Christian Street
Wallingford, CT 06492-3800
(203) 697-2252
webmaster@choate.edu

You must agree to the disclosure statement provided in order for us to accept your application.

You will receive confirmation after we have received your application.

The Director of Student Activities job is a 46-week administrative faculty position reporting to the Dean of Students. The Director is responsible for supporting student activities during both the academic year and Choate Summer Programs. 

Duties and Responsibilities:

  • Organizes weekend life on campus (excluding academic, athletic, and Paul Mellon Arts Center events)
  • Plans and executes weekend activities, arranging for vendors (DJs, bands, sound engineers, etc.) and managing student tech crew in support of programs
  • Manages student center staff (associate director, kiosk staff, hourly employees)
  • Coordinates weekend duty team for student activities (St. John/Lanphier Center)
  • Identifies, organizes, and assigns chaperones for student events and trips, interschool dances, and rooter buses
  • Establishes schedule for student center staff to manage St. John Hall collaboration spaces and public spaces
  • Supports the Associate Director in oversight of student clubs
  • Supports the efforts of student clubs
  • Assists student groups with all-school communications
  • Publishes schedule of student events for term and each weekend
  • Manages student activities budget
  • Supervises Student Services Kiosk, including ground transportation before and after school breaks and ChoateCard/school identification services and processing
  • Supervises laundry services and works with E&R laundry
  • Organizes Long Weekend events and activities (e.g. trips, movie nights, nightly snacks)
  • Manages annual all-school social events (e.g. fall and spring festivals, Deerfield Day pep rally, major school dances, etc.)
  • Supports the Deans’ Office in planning special events (e.g. form events, senior class trip)
  • Provides logistical support for the opening days of school, Admission revisit days, and community weekends each term
  • Meets regularly with the Dean of Students and colleagues from Facilities, dining services, and custodial services to coordinate and support the work of student activities

Qualifications:

  • bachelors degree (MA or MS preferred)
  • at least five years’ student services experience; independent boarding school or residential college experience preferred
  • excellent oral and written communication skills
  • ability to manage a complex work environment and juggle many tasks
  • demonstrates cultural competency; skilled at engaging with and learning from people with diverse backgrounds and experiences
  • strong leadership, organizational, and time management skills, including the capacity to
  • motivate students and colleagues
  • strong interpersonal skills and comfort working with students, parents, faculty, and staff
  • coaching, teaching, and mentoring ability
  • ability to work well individually and as part of a team
  • excellent analytical and problem-solving skills
  • clean driving record; willingness to obtain CT activity license for student transport
  • ability to work late hours and most Friday and Saturday nights

Location: Wallingford, CT
Apply for this Position
Apply at: